About the Awards Program

The purpose of the American Planning Association, California Chapter, Northern Section Awards Program is to encourage quality in planning and increase the public’s awareness of the planning profession through recognizing outstanding achievement in the planning field. Each year, the Northern Section bestows Planning Awards to honor the most outstanding efforts in planning in the Section. The program honors innovative plans and projects, distinguished APA members, and lay contributors to planning and achievements of the Northern Section. Often, our Section winners ascend to win awards at the State and National levels!

Awards Gala

Come celebrate the best of Northern California planning. The evening will include a video presentation, presentation of awards, and a cocktail reception.

  • When: Friday June 1, 2018.
  • Where: The Green Room in the Veterans Building at the San Francisco War Memorial, 401 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco.
  • Time: 6:30 to 10 pm.

Become a Sponsor

Sponsorship opportunities include Gala Tickets; advertising in the Northern News and email list; and recognition during the Gala.

 

2018 Award Winners

Academic Award

  • Award of Excellence – Newark Old Town Urban Design Concept Plan
    City and Regional Planning, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo

Best Practices

  • Award of Excellence – SB 1000 Implementation Toolkit
    California Environmental Justice Alliance (CEJA) and PlaceWorks
  • Award of Merit – City of Mountain View Transfer of Development Rights (TDR) Program, City of Mountain View

Comprehensive Plan – Large Jurisdiction

  • Award of Excellence – Propel Vallejo, General Plan 2040, City of Vallejo

Comprehensive Plan – Small Jurisdiction

  • Award of Excellence – Belmont General Plan Update, Belmont Village Specific Plan, and Climate Action Plan, City of Belmont, Dyett & Bhatia
  • Award of Merit – Redwood City El Camino Real Corridor Plan, City of Redwood City, Dyett & Bhatia

Emerging Planning and Design Firm

  • Award of Excellence – SITELAB urban studio

Grassroots Initiative

  • Award of Excellence – Pop-Up Care Village, SITELAB urban studio and Lava Mae

Transportation Planning

  • Award of Excellence – Berkeley Bicycle Plan, City of Berkeley, Alta Planning + Design
  • Award of Excellence – West Contra Costa High-Capacity Transit Study, West Contra Costa Transportation Advisory Committee
  • Award of Merit – SR 68 Scenic Highway Plan Transportation Agency for Monterey County, Caltrans, Kimley Horn, Kittelson and Associates, Pathways for Wildlife

Implementation Award – Small Jurisdiction

  • Award of Merit – Walnut Creek Shadelands Gateway Specific Plan, City of Walnut Creek

Innovation in Green Community Planning

  • Award of Merit – Living Community Patterns, SF Planning/Living Future Institute

Planning and Health

  • Award of Merit – City of Vallejo Healthy Community General Plan Element, City of Vallejo and Center for Sustainable Communities, Sonoma State University

Hard-Won Victory

  • Award of Merit – Palo Alto Comprehensive Plan, City of Palo Alto, PlaceWorks

Public Outreach

  • Award of Merit – San Leandro Bicycle and Pedestrian Master Plan 2018 Update, City of San Leandro, Alta Planning + Design

Social and Environmental Justice

  • Award of Merit – Santa Cruz’s Climate Adaptation Outreach Campaign, City of Santa Cruz Climate Action Program

Past Award Winners

Public Outreach

  • Award of Excellence – City of San Jose video tutorial: “Designing an Addition to Your Single Family Residence”
  • Award of Excellence – City of San Carlos Plan-It! Game
  • Award of Merit – City of Salinas 2014 -2015 Housing Initiatives

Best Practices

  • Award of Excellence – City and County of San Francisco Transportation Sustainability Program
  • Award of Merit – City of Richmond Zoning and Subdivision Regulations
  • Award of Merit – City of Berkeley Meaure U1

Comprehensive Plan, Small Jurisdiction

  • Award of Excellence – City of San Leandro 2035 General Plan Update
  • Award of Merit – East Palo Alto General Plan Update and Westside Area Plan

Innovation in Green Community Planning

  • Award of Excellence – Mission Creek Sea Level Rise Adaptation Study
  • Award of Merit – San Francisco Better Roofs Ordinance

Transportation Planning

  • Award of Merit – The Emeryville Greenway

Academic Award

  • Award of Excellence – East Santa Clara Street Urban Village Planning, Community Assessment Report

Hard Won Victories

  • Award of Excellence –  City of Willits Main Street Corridor Enhancement Plan

Planning Advocate

  • Award of Excellence –  Jeanette Dinwiddie-Moore

Grassroots Initiative

  • Award of Excellence –  StreetAir

Urban Design

  • Award of Excellence –  San Francisco Bay Trail Design Guidelines & Toolkit

Planning and Health

  • Santa Clara County Health Element

Public Outreach

  • Award of Excellence – City of Eureka Pedestrian Safety Education and Outreach Campaign
  • Award of Merit – City of Salinas 2014 -2015 Housing Initiatives

Best Practices

  • Award of Excellence – Redwood City Community Benefits Program
  • Award of Merit – California Department of Food and Agriculture Statewide Plant Pest Prevention and Management Program

Comprehensive Plan, Small Jurisdiction

  • Award of Excellence – City of Mountain View El Camino Real Precise Plan
  • Award of Merit – South San Francisco Downtown Station Area Specific Plan

Innovation in Green Community Planning

  • Award of Excellence – Vallco Town Center Specific Plan
  • Award of Merit – San Jose/Santa Clara Water Pollution Control Plant Master Plan

Planning Agency Award

  • GIS Team, Santa Clara County Planning Office

Economic Planning and Development

  • Alameda County Ashland and Cherryland Business District Specific Plan and Code Update

Academic Award

  • San José State University Department of Urban and Regional Planning – Greater Washington: Voices of the Community Report

Hard Won Victories

  • City of Vacaville General Plan

Academic Award

  • Award of Excellence – Urban Design Visions for Milpitas – California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo Community Design Lab
  • Award of Merit – Spartan-Keyes Neighborhood Assessment and Community Engagement Report, San José State University

Best Practices Award

  • 21 Elements / Grand Nexus Study, San Mateo County

Comprehensive Plan Award, Small Jurisdiction

  • Award of Excellence – Windsor Station Area / Downtown Specific Plan, Town of Windsor
  • Award of Merit – Mill Valley 2040 General Plan, City of Mill Valley
  • Award of Merit – Petaluma Smart Stations TOD Master Plan and SmartCode, City of Petaluma
  • Award of Merit – Woodside 2012 General Plan and Residential Design Guidelines, Town of Woodside

Emerging Planning and Design Firm Award

  • Raimi + Associates

Innovation in Green Community Planning Award

  • Award of Excellence – Camp Pico Blanco Scout Reservation Conservation Plan, EMC Planning Group
  • Award of Merit – Nanhu New Country Village Master Plan, Skidmore Owings Merrill

Planning Landmark Award

  • San Francisco Bay Trail, Association of Bay Area Governments/Metropolitan Transportation Commission

Transportation Planning Award

  • Award of Excellence – Monterey Bay Sanctuary Trail Network Master Plan, Santa Cruz County Regional Transportation Commission
  • Award of Merit – WalkFirst, City and County of San Francisco

Urban Design Award of Merit

  • Ocean Street Area Plan, City of Santa Cruz

Special Recognition of Excellence Award

  • Juan F. Borrelli, AICP

Best Practices Award

  • Award of Excellence – Berkeley Downtown Area Project – City of Berkeley Planning and Development Department
  • Award of Merit – Fort Ord Reuse Plan Reassessment, Fort Ord Authority

Education Project Award

  • San Francisco Budget Czar Website, San Francisco County Transportation Authority

Focused Issue Award

  • Award of Excellence – City of Emeryville Pedestrian and Bicycle Plan, City of Emeryville
  • Award of Merit – Financing San Francisco’s Urban Forest, City and County of San Francisco

Grassroots Initiative Award of Merit

  • Ravenswood / 4 Corners Transit Oriented Development Specific Plan, City of East Palo Alto

Innovations in Green Community Planning Award

  • Santa Clara Valley Habitat Plan, County of Santa Clara

Neighborhood Planning Award of Merit

  • North Santa Rosa Station Area Specific Plan, City of Santa Rosa

Planning Project Award

  • Emerald Vista Project, City of Dublin

Special Recognition of Excellence Award

  • Rob Eastwood, AICP

Best Practices Award

  • Award of Excellence – SJSU / VTA Collaborative Research on Transit Oriented Development Residential Parking, San José State University (SJSU); and Santa Clara Valley Transit Authority (VTA)
  • Award of Merit East Bay Regional Park District Wildfire Hazard Reduction and Resource Management Plan, East Bay Regional Parks District; and LSA Associates, Inc.

Comprehensive Planning Award, Small Jurisdiction

  • City of Redwood City General Plan, City of Redwood; Hogle-Ireland, Inc.; Strategic Economics; and Fehr & Peers

Comprehensive Planning Award, Large Jurisdiction

  • Award of Excellence – The Envision San José 2040 General Plan, City of San José, Department of Planning, Building and Code Enforcement; City of San José, Department of Transportation; City of San José, Office of Economic Development; City of San José, Department of Housing; San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission; and California Department of Transportation
  • Award of Merit – The City of Fremont General Plan Update, City of Fremont

Focused Issue Planning Award

  • Award of Excellence – The City of San Pablo Health Element, City of San Pablo; and Dyett & Bhatia
  • Award of Merit – Adapting to Rising Tides: Transportation Vulnerability and Risk Assessment Pilot Project, Metropolitan Transportation Commission; San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission; AECOM; and California Department of Transportation

Grassroots Initiative Award

  • Award of Excellence – Central Market Economic Strategy, City and County of San Francisco; and AECOM
  • Award of Merit – Developing the Seedbed for Arcata’s Emerging Entrepreneurs, City of Arcata; and Greenway Partners, Inc.

Innovation in Green Community Planning Award

  • Award of Excellence – Treasure Island and Yerba Buena Island Design for Development Treasure Island Community Development; and Perkins+Will
  • Award of Merit – Concord Reuse Project, City of Concord; and Arup

Neighborhood Planning Award

  • El Camino Real / Chestnut Avenue Area Plan, City of South San Francisco; and Dyett & Bhatia

Planning Achievement Award, Academic

  • Lawrence Berkeley National Lab’s Second Campus Economic Impact Analysis, Karen Chapple, Ph.D., UC Berkeley

Special Recognition of Excellence Award

  • Hing Wong, AICP

Best Practices Award

  • Award of Excellence – San Francisco Better Streets Plan, City of San Francisco Planning Department
  • Award of Merit – Richmond Heritage Homes Design Guidelines, City of Richmond; and Opticos Design, Inc.

Comprehensive Planning Award, Small Jurisdiction

  • Trinidad Westhaven Integrated Coastal Water Management Plan, City of Trinidad; and Streamline Planning Consultants

Comprehensive Planning Award, Large Jurisdiction

  • Santa Clara Station Area Plan, City of Santa Clara; City of San José; Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority; and Dyett & Bhatia

Education Project Award

  • Managing Fire in the Urban Wildland Interface, East Bay Regional Parks District; C. Miller Landscape Architecture; and Wildland Resource Management

Focused Issue Planning Award

  • SB375 Impact Analysis Report, AECOM; and Urban Land Institute

Grassroots Initiative Award

  • Oakland International Boulevard Transit-Oriented Development Plan, City of Oakland; Raimi+Associates; Sargent Town Planning; and TransForm

Innovation in Green Community Planning Award

  • Award of Excellence – Martial Cottle Park Master Plan, Santa Clara County Parks and Recreation Department; City of San José; Design, Community & Environment; State of California Parks and Recreation Department; Santa Clara County Open Space Authority; Santa Clara Valley Water District; and Mr. Walter Cottle Lester
  • Award of Merit – Union City Climate Action Plan, City of Union City; and AECOM

Neighborhood Planning Award

  • Award of Excellence – The North San José Neighborhoods Plan, City of San José Department of Planning, Building and Code Enforcement; City of San José Redevelopment Agency; and City of San José Office of Economic Development
  • Award of Merit – South San Francisco General Plan Amendments, Zoning and Design Guidelines, City of South San Francisco; and Dyett & Bhatia

Planning Achievement Award, Academic

  • Healthy By Design: A Public Health and Land Use Planning Workbook, Sonoma State University Center for Sustainable Communities, Department of Environmental Studies and Planning; Sonoma County Department of Health Services; Sonoma County Agricultural Preservation and Open Space District; and Sonoma County Medical Association Alliance Foundation

Planning Achievement Award, Hard-Won Victories

  • Award of Excellence – Candlestick Park, Hunters Point Naval Shipyard Phase II EIR, City and County of San Francisco Planning Department; City and County of San Francisco Redevelopment Agency; City and County of San Francisco Office of the City Attorney; and PBS&J, an ATKINS Company
  • Award of Merit – City of Oakland Zoning Update, City of Oakland Strategic Planning Division; and Barry J. Miller, AICP

Planning Implementation Award, Large Jurisdiction

  • Contra Costa Centre Transit Village, Contra Costa County Department of Conservation and Development; BART; and AvalonBay Communities, Inc.

Special Recognition of Excellence Award

  • Andrea Ouse, AICP; and Eileen Whitty, AICP

Best Practices Award

  • Envision San José 2040: Phase I and II Community Engagement Program, City of San José, Department of Planning, Building
    and Code Enforcement

Comprehensive Planning Award of Merit, Small Jurisdiction

  • Emeryville General Plan, City of Emeryville; and Dyett & Bhatia
  • Integrated San Carlos 2030 General Plan and Climate
    Action Plan, City of San Carlos; Design, Community & Environment; and Pacific Municipal Consultants

Distinguished Leadership Award, Leadership and Service

  • George G. Mader, FAICP

Distinguished Leadership Award, Planning Organization

  • Grand Boulevard Initiativem San Mateo County Transit District

Distinguished Leadership Award, Student Planner

  • Justin Meek, San José State University

Education Project Award

  • Great Communities Collaborative, TransForm; Greenbelt Alliance; Urban Habitat; Non-Profit Housing Association of Northern California; The San Francisco Foundation; Silicon Valley Community Foundation; East Bay
    Community Foundation; and Reconnecting America

Focused Issue Planning Award of Merit

  • Bay Fair BART Station Area Improvement Plan, BART; Design, Community & Environment; Justice and Security Strategies, Inc.; and Wilbur Smith Associates

Innovation in Green Community Planning Award

  • City of Berkeley Climate Action Plan, City of Berkeley

Media Award

  • Trail Planning for California Communities, East Bay Regional Park District; San Francisco Bay Trail Project; and LSA Associates, Inc.

Neighborhood Planning Award

  • West Broadway Urban Village Specific Plan
    City of Seaside; and Design, Community & Environment

Planning Achievement Award, Academic

  • Alviso Community Assessment Graduate Planning Students in UrbP-201 (Fall 2008) and UrbP-203 (Spring 2009), San José State University, Urban and Regional Planning Department

Planning Achievement Award, Advocacy/Social Change/Diversity Planning

  • Alvaro Huerta, UC Berkeley

Planning Achievement Award, Hard-Won Victories

  • Visitacion Valley Design for DevelopmentSan Francisco Redevelopment Agency; Visitacion Valley Planning Alliance; San Francisco Planning
    Department; and Van Meter Williams Pollack, LLP

Planning Landmark Award

  • East Bay Regional Parks District

Special Recognition of Excellence Award

  • Don Bradley, AICP,PhD

Best Practices Award

  • California Pedestrian Safety Assessments Program, Fehr & Peers, Inc.; and UC Berkeley Institute of Transportation Studies

Comprehensive Planning Award, Small Jurisdiction

  • Milpitas Transit Area Specific Plan, City of Milpitas; and Dyett & Bhatia

Distinguished Leadership Award, Student Planner

  • Taryn Hanano, San José State University

Education Project Award

  • San Mateo SMART Public Outreach and Climate Change Campaign, City of San Mateo; and PMC World

Focused Issue Planning Award

  • Award of Excellence – East Bay Greenway Concept Plan, Urban Ecology
  • Award of Merit –  Filling the Gaps: How Cities in San Mateo County Can Promote Infill Housing, San Mateo County Department of Housing; Eisen|Letunic; and James Im, Graphic Designer

Grassroots Initiative Award

  • Chinatown Economic Action Plan, EDAW|AECOM; UC Berkeley Planning Department; San Francisco Mayor’s Office of Economic
    Development; and San Francisco Office of Small Business

Innovation in Green Community Planning Award

  • San Mateo County Sustainable Green Streets and Parking Lots Design Guidebook, San Mateo Countywide Water Pollution Prevention Program; Nevue Ngan Associates; and Sherwood Design Engineers

Innovation in Green Community Planning Award of Merit

  • 2009 San Carlos Climate Action Plan, City of San Carlos; and PMC World

Media Award

  • La Pulga: San José’s Flea Market Documentary, Henry Servin Jr. and Alina Kwak, Producers; and Rene Picazo, Director

Neighborhood Planning Award

  • Downtown Benicia Mixed Use Master Plan and Form-Based Code, City of Benicia; Opticos Design, Inc.; Lisa Wise Consulting; and Strategic Economics

Planning Achievement Award, Academic

  • Do Central Business District Redevelopment Investments Have a Positive Influence on Surrounding Neighborhoods?, Amy Fauria, San José State University

Special Recognition of Excellence Award

  • Naphtali Knox, FAICP

Best Practices Award

  • 23rd Street Specific Plan, City of San Pablo

Best Practices Award of Merit

  • MacArthur BART Access Feasibility Study City of Oakland, City of Oakland; and Fehr & Peers

Comprehensive Planning Award, Small Jurisdiction

  • Redwood City Downtown Precise Plan, City of Redwood City

Comprehensive Planning Award, Large Jurisdiction

  • Marin Countywide Plan, County of Marin

Distinguished Leadership Award, Organization

  • University Circle Development
  • Joseph Bellomo Architects, Inc.

Distinguished Leadership Award, Professional Planner

  • Wayne Goldberg, AICP, City of Santa Rosa

Distinguished Leadership Award, Student Planner

  • Emilia (Emy) Mendoza, San José State University

Education Project Award

  • Youth Planning Workshop Team, San José State University

Focused Issue Planning Award

  • Downtown San Leandro Transit Oriented Development Strategy Plan, City of San Leandro; and BMS Design Group

Focused Issue Planning Award of Merit

  • Downtown Area Specific Plan, City of Santa Rosa

Grassroots Initiative Award

  • Solano Transportation Authority’s Safe Routes to School Plan, Solano Transportation Authority

Innovation in Green Community Planning Award

  • Tapping the Potential of Urban Rooftops – Rooftops Resource Assessment, City of Oakland; and Design, Community & Environment

Innovation in Green Community Planning Award of Merit

  • Local Action Plan for Climate Protection, City of Alameda

Neighborhood Planning Award

  • The Five Wounds / Brookwood Terrace Neighborhood Plan
    CommUniverCity San José; and San José State University

Planning Achievement Award, Academic

  • San José EcoPark, Urban Planning 260 Graduate Students, San José State University’s Urban and Regional Planning Department

Planning Implementation Award, Large Jurisdiction

  • San José County Island Annexation Plan, City of San José, Department of Planning, Building and Code Enforcement

Planning Project Award

  • Implementation Efforts in Union City’s Intermodal Station District
    City of Union City